Current Endorsements

The Lucas County Democratic Party has begun endorsing candidates in 2017. Mayor Paula Hicks-Hudson, incumbents Dr. Cecelia Adams and Larry Sykes, as well as challengers Kurt Young, Gary Johnson, Nick Komives, and Sam Melden all received the unanimous endorsement of the screening committee and the Executive Committee to form our slate in Toledo.

Judicial candidates were screened and endorsed as well:

Judge Michelle Wagner endorsed to retain her seat.

Dale Emch endorsed in his run for Judge Christiansen's seat.

Joseph Howe endorsed for the seat Judge C. Allen McConnell is leaving due to reaching mandatory retirement.

Clint Wasserman for the open seat on Oregon Municipal Court.

Michael Bonfiglio endorsed in his run for the open seat on Sylvania Municipal Court.

Judge Gary Byers endorsed to retain his seat on Maumee Municipal Court.
 

“These candidates are people we have confidence in, who have taken part in helping elect other Democrats to office, who know how to get their message out to people living in Lucas County while supporting others on the slate, and who know what it means to be elected and to be honorable representatives.” Chairman Hughes said, “You are going to see campaigns working together this year in a way you haven’t seen before. Our candidates will make the case as Democrats, and will fight for every vote.”

For TPS School Board, the Lucas County Democratic Party endorsed Ruth Leonard, Polly Taylor-Gerken, and Bob Vasquez.

For WLS School Board Eric Kiser and Mark Hughes were endorsed.

Final endorsements of 2017


Oregon City Council
 Terry Reeves
 Jim Seamen
 Dennis Walendzak

Maumee City Council
 Scott Noonan
 Tom Wagener

 

Sylvania Township Trustee
 John Crandall


ESC Lake Erie West
 Joan Kuchcinski
 Michael Dansack, Jr.


Sylvania School Board
 Greg Lamanna
 Shannon Szyperski

 

YES on Issue 9 - TPS School RENEWAL levy

YES on Issue 12 - For the Toledo Metroparks


2016 WINNING CANDIDATES

U.S. Representative (OH-9) - Marcy Kaptur

Sixth District Court of Appeals - Judge Mark Pietrykowski

Lucas County Common Pleas Court - Judge Dean Mandros

Commissioner - Tina Skeldon Wozniak

Commissioner - Pete Gerken

Clerk of Courts - Bernie Quilter

Coroner - James Patrick

Engineer - Keith Earley

Prosecutor - Julia Bates

Recorder - Philip Copeland

Sheriff - John Tharp

Treasurer - Wade Kapszukiewicz

State Representative (44) - Michael Ashford

State Representative (45) - Teresa Fedor

State Representative (46) - Michael Sheehy

Lucas County Common Pleas Court Judge - Lindsay Navarre